Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mr D. Coombes - Head Teacher
Mrs R. Dickins - Deputy Head – Behaviour and Attitudes/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S. Moore - Deputy Head - Curriculum and Attainment
Miss S. Jeavons - Assistant Head Teacher - Teaching and Learning
Mrs C. Nock - Assistant Head Teacher - SEND and Inclusion 
Mr J. Paterson - Assistant Head Teacher - Students' Personal Development

Teaching Staff

 

Miss F. Adams - Year 7 Co-ordinator/Teacher of Dance

Mr M. Ahmed - Teacher of Science

Mrs K. Armstrong - Science Technician

Mrs A. Austin - Director of Learning - Inclusion

Mr M. Austin - Teacher of Social Sciences

Mrs H. Baker - Year 9 Co-ordinator/ Curriculum Support Co-ordinator

Mrs S Baker - Teacher of Science

Mrs B. Belkhu - Teacher of History

Miss A. Bhambra - Teacher of Maths

Mrs A. Bibby - Teacher Responsible for MFL

Mrs Biddle - Teacher of Drama and English

Mrs C. Bratt - Teacher of Social Sciences

Mr D. Cater - Year 8 Co-ordinator/Teacher of PE

Mrs A. Clarke - Instructor of Humanities

Mrs K. Collins - Teacher Responsible for Art

Mrs B. Copcutt - Teacher Responsible for Hospitality and Catering

Mr I. Craig - Teacher with Interim Responsibility for Maths

Miss L. Davies - Co-Head of English

Mrs A. Dhaliwal - Teacher of Art, Design, Hospitality and Catering

Miss H. Downes - Teacher of Maths

Mrs B. Ellis - Instructor of Maths

Mrs T. Gallagher - Co-Head of English

Mrs D. Gaunt - Teacher Responsible for Design

Mrs B. Gill - KS3/Transition Director of Learning/Teacher of Science

Mrs K. Groves - Year Leader Support/Teacher of Maths

Mr R Guest - Teacher of Science

Ms R. Haddock - Teacher of Science

Mr W. Hall - Year 7 Co-ordinator /Teacher of Maths

Miss E. Handley - Teacher of Humanities

Mrs L. Hastings - Teacher Responsible for Maths

Miss J. Haynes - Teacher of English

Miss R. Heming - Teacher of Humanities

Mr R. Hickman - Teacher of the Deaf

Ms S. Holness - Director of Learning – Science

Mr J. Humphreys - Year 10 Co-ordinator/Instructor of PE

Mrs M. Iqbal - Teacher of RE

Miss H. Jevons - Teacher of English

Mrs R. Jones - Teacher of English

Mrs R. Kaur - Teacher of Maths

Miss S. Lambeth - Year 11 Co-ordinator/Teacher of PE

Miss N. Lewis - Teacher of English

Miss A. Lockley - KS4 Director/Teacher of English

Mr M. Lowndes - Teacher of MFL

Mrs A. Marsters - Teacher of Maths

Mr R. Mincher - Teacher of English and Media

Mr E. Ndayongeje - Teacher of MFL

Miss N. Palmer - Instructor of English

Mrs A. Paterson - Instructor of English Literature

Mrs E. Phillips - Teacher Responsible for RE/PHSE

Miss C. Poole - Teacher of English

Mr A. Rees - Teacher Responsible for Geography

Ms Y. Riveiro - Teacher of MFL

Miss I. Roberts - Teacher of Science

Mrs J. Roden - Instructor of English

Mrs Y. Savory-Andrews - Instructor of Social Sciences

Mr E. Small - Teacher of PE

Ms L. Tanner - Teacher of Science

Mr D Thomas - Teacher of Science

Mrs M Torrillo - Instructor of MFL

Mr J. Turner - Teacher of PE

Mrs S. Walls - Year 9 Co-ordinator/ Teacher Responsible for Music

Mrs B. Westwood - Teacher of KS2 Transition

Miss L. Whitehouse - Teacher of Humanities

Miss L. Whitehouse - Teacher of Science/Teacher of Hospitality and Catering

Support Staff

Educational Psychologist

Ms L. Freeman

Child Protection

Mrs P. Rowley - Student Welfare/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss J. Hemans – Student Welfare/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead


Administration Team

Mrs J. Bayliss – School Support Manager
Mrs L. Forrest – Finance and Personnel Officer
Mrs V. Davies – Senior Administration Officer
Mrs L. Keady – Administration Assistant
Miss A. Davis – Receptionist/Administration Assistant

 

Pastoral Team

Mrs J. Smith – Attendance Pastoral Lead 
Miss A. Hossack – Pastoral Lead 


Information, Advice and Guidance

Mrs R. Neath
Ms M. Crofts


Support for Learning Support Staff

Mrs K. Armstrong
Mrs V. Beswick
Ms S. Boucher
Mr C. Coombes
Mrs R. Cooper
Miss S. Fellows
Mr J. Fowotade
Mrs K. Fortune (SSA)
Mr S. Haynes
Miss N. Holloway (SSA)
Mrs S. Kendrick (SSA)
Mrs S. Jones
Mrs G. Roman
Ms A. Samuels
Miss E. Shade
Mrs K. Shave (SSA)
Miss R. Shutt
Mr J. Walters

 

Language Assistants

Miss Y Cobo

Miss S Papagiannaki


Examination Officer

Mrs V. Beswick


iPad Support/Instructor of Technologies

Mr L. Woodall


Minibus Driver/Site Assistant

Mr C. Wood

St Matthias

Deans Road
Wolverhampton
West Midlands 
WV1 2BH

Monday-Friday: 8.00am - 4.00pm

ceop.png

Copyright © 2019 St Matthias      |      Web design by eServices    |