Learners of the Week

Learner of the week 26 Feb 2021

 

RE/PSHE

Year 7

Tristan Bent: consistent attitude to work, great answers during live lessons.

Kayleigh Blakemore: consistent attitude to work, great answers during live lessons.

 

Year 8

Jasraj Aujla: enthusiasm and consistent effort in live lessons.

Hala Alramli: enthusiasm and consistent effort in live lessons.

 

Year 9

Komalpreet Kaur: super answers about a democratic community.

Luke Groves: working well independently.

 

Year 10:

Leah Jones: working well independently.

Joud Kamel: working well independently.

 

Year 11:

Aqsa Ihsan: superb answers about misinformation.

Elisha Skelding: achieving a 100% score in PSHE.

 

 

Media

Year 9

Maggie Austin - nice verbal answers and good engagement with the new topic.

Aaliyah Khan - fantastic use of recall activity and extremely detailed analysis of music videos - excellent work!


 

Year 10

Atul Singh - good response to a challenging exam question and great use of media language within the response.

Owen Skelding - good use of exam skills when answering an exam question.


 

Year 11

Max Thompson - good advances with coursework and statement of aims, positive attitude towards this.

Melody Alves - fantastic 25-mark answer. Really well laid out and good use of key skills.

 

 

Maths

The following students have been nominated for attending every lesson, engaging in the lesson, and completing the work set.

 

Year 7

Amaan Ali

Jayden Johnson

 

Year 8

Katie Morgan

Dev Kajal

 

Year 9

Peter Gonderton 

Michael Chinoso Echeme

Year 10

Gemma Masterson

Harleen Aujla

 

Year 11

Destiny Ugiagbe

Honey Ibeneche

 

 

MFL

Year 7

Grace Bullman - working hard and submitting assignments consistently.

Komalpreet Kaur - working hard and submitting assignments consistently.

 

Year 8

Diljeet Kaur-   working hard and submitting assignments consistently.

Katie Morgan working hard and submitting assignments consistently.

 

Year 9

 Michael Chinonso Echeme- -excellent contribution to lessons this week.

  Parmbir Singh--excellent contribution to lessons this week.

Year 10
Atul Singh- consistently producing high quality work and answering questions in lesson.

  Chloe Pain- consistently producing high quality work and answering questions in lesson.

Year 11


Albert Zyberi- excellent participation in lessons this week.

Bekim Fejzullai- excellent participation in lessons this week.

 

Geography

Year 7

Rosen Baychev- for good observation of the British weather.

Holly Bryan - for excellent work about ice age in the UK and exploring what caused the extinction of the woolly mammoth.

Year 8

Oskar Kuczowicz - for creating a digital map of his global connections and researching where our food is from.

Thomas Campbell - for an amazing research about the One Child policy in China and plotting his connections to the world on the map.
 

Year 9

Porsha Marlow - for very detailed river basin diagram and active participation in the live lessons.

Brandon Simms - for improving attendance in live lessons.

Year 10

Masawood Hakeem - for good work about human causes of climate change.

Jake Johnson - for the excellent attendance to live lessons.
 

Year 11

Raghda Alramli - for amazing recall during the starter activities.
Tyler Thomson - for interpreting three population pyramids to conclude about the changes in India's demographics.

 

 

English

Year 7

Denaya Blake-   completing all work set to a high standard.

Teigen Hill - good focus and determination.

 

Year 8

Giovanni Tchemany-   always so enthusiastic, creative, and hardworking.

Sonali Paul-   good focus and determination.

Year 9

Kelvin Cera- great detailed responses in class questioning.

Nicola Gronek - consistent approach and high level of work always completed.

 

Year 10

Amarachi Amosike - for online engagement and commitment to her studies.

Connah Howell - for online engagement and commitment to her studies.

 

Year 11

Amy Wright

Sufiyan Rashid

As part of promoting reading and the importance of reading, years 7-10 are accessing two online reading platforms:

Years 7 and 8 - Read Theory

Years 9 and 10 - CommonLit

We want to recognise the students who are using the platforms to read well and often. The English Department will nominate the students who should be recognised for their reading achievements using these online platforms. Names will be updated each week.

Keep reading!

Mr Paterson

Read Theory Teacher Nominations:

Year 7

Success Ehigiamusoe

Madison Breakwell

Szymon Pieczona

Komalpreet Kaur

Justin Lacko

Lily-Rose Ryder

Jayden Johnson

Francois Venter

Krish Raju

 

Year 8

Brandon Coley

Hala Alramli

Tyler McLaren-Kaye

Nicole Comer

Bartek Dukielski

Harpriya Kaur

Ayyoub El-Fiky

Liam Brittain

Denas Malysevskis

 

CommonLit Teacher Nominations:

Year 9

Jake Austwick

Sofia Fialio

Mikaela Royston

Chelsea Bruce

Blake Hyett

 

Year 10

Gulbean Sabri

Marshall Bladen

Leyton king

Owen Skelding

St Matthias

Deans Road
Wolverhampton
West Midlands 
WV1 2BH

Monday-Friday: 8.00am - 4.00pm

ceop.png

Copyright © 2021 St Matthias     |     Web design by eServices